Follow our blog  Foundation for Roanoke Valley on Facebook  Follow Foundation for Roanoke Valley on Twitter Donate now to Foundation for Roanoke Valley
2017 Scholarship Recipients

The Alphin Family Scholarship Fund
Adriene Cash – Rockbridge County H.S.

Sue Blackwell Scholarship Fund
TBA

Cave Spring Lions Club Scholarship Fund
Patrick Croke – Salem H.S.
Elissa Look – Salem H.S.

CITY School Foundation Scholarship Fund
Trina Phung – William Fleming H.S.
Elizabeth Prillaman – Patrick Henry H.S.

Christi Crutchfield Memorial Scholarship Fund
Margaret Scott – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Berkeley and Zelma Cundiff Scholarship Fund
Cassidy Anderson – Franklin County H.S.

Helen F. Dickson Scholarship Fund
Kenzie Hampton – Alleghany H.S.
Thomas Koonce, Jr. – Alleghany H.S.

Lenna E. Etzler Scholarship Fund
Hailey Gallimore – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Joycelyn "Fudgie" Lee Farrelly Music Education Scholarship Fund
Cassidy Wilson – Patrick Henry H.S.

Franklin County Ed-U-K8tor Scholarship Fund
Cassidy Anderson – Franklin County H.S.
Raejon Hampton – Franklin County H.S.
Anna Hudson – Franklin County H.S.
Kelsey McPherson – Franklin County H.S.
Jordan Talley – Franklin County H.S.

Franklin County High School Scholarship Fund
Kelsey McPherson – Franklin County H.S.
Jordan Talley – Franklin County H.S.

Gilbert-Thompson Memorial Award Fund
Emily Wheeler – Alleghany H.S.

Joseph Waskey Gilbert Memorial Fund Award
Morganne M. Durham – Virginia Tech

Clarence M. Gillis Memorial Scholarship Fund
Egette Indelele – Patrick Henry H.S.

Michael Dean Guilliams Memorial Scholarship Fund
Austin Meadows – Glenvar H.S.

Margaret Jones Irvin Scholarship Fund
Madison Lane - William Byrd H.S.
Elissa Look – Salem H.S.
Birte Swartz – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Jefferson College of Health Sciences Scholarship Fund
Savannah Wills – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Melva P. Jones Scholarship Fund
Westin Recktenwald – William Byrd H.S.

Grace Lovegrove Memorial Scholarship Fund
Sophie Ericsson – Patrick Henry H.S.

Marion Senior High School Memorial Scholarship Fund for Music, Arts, the Performing Arts, and Education
Mandi Widener – Marion Senior H.S.

Ronald L. Mayfield, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Egette Indelele – Patrick Henry H.S.

The Louise and Sam McGhee Scholarship Fund
Landen Horton – James River H.S.
Benjamin Woody – James River H.S.

 


 

 

 

 

Carol Lee McGuire-Bishop Scholarship Fund
Thomas Koonce, Jr. – Alleghany H.S.

Dorothy and Julien Meyer, Sr., M.D. Scholarship Fund
Libby Keely – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Clarissa Edwards Noland Memorial Scholarship Fund
Hannah Nimmo – Salem H.S.

Walter M. Otey, III Scholarship Fund
Tanner Hodges – Franklin County H.S.

The National Honor Society – Felton Pendleton
Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maxwell Dillon – George Wythe H.S.
Sierra Horton – George Wythe H.S.

Jean L. Price Scholarship Fund
Barika Mirza – Glenvar H.S.
Virginia Hefner – Patrick Henry H.S.
Westin Recktenwald – William Byrd H.S.
Abigail Workman – William Fleming H.S.
Bonnie Zhang – Northside H.S.

Dr. Robert A. Pruner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Isley Hopson – Patrick Henry H.S.

Phillip Charles "Flip" Reid Scholarship Fund
Sethalan Carter – Alleghany H.S.

E. Price Ripley Memorial Foundation Fund
Edward Rogridguez – William Fleming H.S.
Ryan Walters – Salem H.S.

Frank W. (Bo) Rogers Scholarship Fund
J. Christian Blackwell – Patrick Henry H.S.

Frances Parker Rupert Memorial Fund for Music and the Performing Arts
Grace Lyons – Covington H.S.

Scholarship for Craig County High School Students
Morgan Caldwell – Craig County H.S.

Eddie Simpson Scholarship Fund
Egette Indelele – Patrick Henry H.S.

The Joyce and Shad Solomon Family Scholarship Fund
Grace Hewitt – Bath County H.S.

Samuel “Bo” Terry Scholarship Fund
Lazaro Camero-Ruiz – William Fleming H.S.
Egette Indelele – Patrick Henry H.S.

Bryan William Thomas Scholarship Fund
Barika Mirza – Glenvar H.S.

H.B. and E.B. Wharton Scholarship Fund
Austin Meadows - Glenvar H.S.

Dianne E.H. Wilcox Scholarship Fund
Caleb Brown – Alleghany H.S.
Kenzie Hampton – Alleghany H.S.
Jessica Stanley – William Byrd H.S.

John W. Wilks Excellence in Science Memorial Scholarship Fund
Virginia Hefner – Patrick Henry H.S.

Melva Dulaney Wright Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lauren Zion – Cave Spring H.S.

Holland Scholar Award
Barika Mirza – Glenvar H.S.