Follow our blog  Foundation for Roanoke Valley on Facebook  Follow Foundation for Roanoke Valley on Twitter Donate now to Foundation for Roanoke Valley
2018 Scholarship Recipients

Photo by McDilda Photography

Lucy Addison High School Class of 1965
Scholarship Fund

Jayda Brown - William Fleming H.S.

The Alphin Family Scholarship Fund
Tessa Bennett – Rockbridge County H.S.
Kathryn Brodie - Rockbridge County H.S.
Abbey Mays - Rockbridge County H.S.

Sue Blackwell Scholarship Fund
TBD

Homer O. Amos Memorial Scholarship Fund
Grayson Fisher - Patrick Henry H.S.
Kenneth King - Patrick Henry H.S.
Kendall Livesay - William Fleming H.S.
Murphy Smith - Patrick Henry H.S.
Virginia Willis - Patrick Henry H.S.

Cave Spring Lions Club Scholarship Fund
Kailyn Janiga – Hidden Valley H.S.
Garren Snow – Salem H.S.

CITY School Foundation Scholarship Fund
Henry Childs – Patrick Henry H.S.
Madison Duval – Patrick Henry H.S.

Christi Crutchfield Memorial Scholarship Fund
Emma Blugerman – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Berkeley and Zelma Cundiff Scholarship Fund
Madison Shubert – Franklin County H.S.

Helen F. Dickson Scholarship Fund
Elias Linsin – Alleghany H.S.
Xavier Storey – Alleghany H.S.
Allison Bush - Covington H.S.

Lenna E. Etzler Scholarship Fund
Sydney Rakes – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Joycelyn "Fudgie" Lee Farrelly Music Education Scholarship Fund
Andrew Denton – Glenvar H.S.

Franklin County Ed-U-K8tor Scholarship Fund
Seth Brodie – Franklin County H.S.
Ella Green – Franklin County H.S.
Madison Messenger – Franklin County H.S.
Emily Nunn – Franklin County H.S.
Kathryn Shrader – Franklin County H.S.

Franklin County High School Scholarship Fund
India Falke – Franklin County H.S.
Tyler Jordan – Franklin County H.S.

Gilbert-Thompson Memorial Award Fund
Hannah Wolfe – Alleghany H.S.

Joseph Waskey Gilbert Memorial Fund Award
Morganne M. Durham – Virginia Tech

Clarence M. Gillis Memorial Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bivens – Patrick Henry H.S.

Michael Dean Guilliams Memorial Scholarship Fund
Claire Seibel – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Margaret Jones Irvin Scholarship Fund
Katelyn Atkins - Franklin County H.S.
Marjorie Price – Craig County H.S.
Lauren Boone – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Jefferson College of Health Sciences Scholarship Fund
Birte Swartz – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Melva P. Jones Scholarship Fund
Haley Cook – William Byrd H.S.

Grace Lovegrove Memorial Scholarship Fund
Brandyn Miles – Patrick Henry H.S.

Marion Senior High School Memorial Scholarship Fund for Music, Arts, the Performing Arts, and Education
Faith Hannula – Marion Senior H.S.

Ronald L. Mayfield, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Madina Musa – Patrick Henry H.S.

 

The Louise and Sam McGhee Scholarship Fund
William Fowler – James River H.S.
Kaitlyn McClung – James River H.S.
Erik Tolley - James River H.S.

Carol Lee McGuire-Bishop Scholarship Fund
Daley Terrell – Alleghany H.S.

Member One Federal Credit Union - Henry Lee Memorial Scholarship Fund
Brooke Leftwich - Cave Spring H.S.

Member One Federal Credit Union - Richard L. "Dick" Williams Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ryan Buxton - William Byrd H.S.

Dorothy and Julien Meyer, Sr., M.D. Scholarship Fund
Katherine Pufko – Patrick Henry H.S.

Clarissa Edwards Noland Memorial Scholarship Fund
Carla Graybill – William Byrd H.S.

The National Honor Society – Felton Pendleton
Memorial Scholarship Fund

Daniel Skeens – George Wythe H.S.

Jean L. Price Scholarship Fund
Rebecca Bivens – Patrick Henry H.S.
Autumn Cox – Salem H.S.
Christopher Quiroz – Faith Christian School
Madison Shubert – Franklin County H.S.
Lauren Zion – Longwood University

Dr. Robert A. Pruner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Kenneth King – Patrick Henry H.S.

E. Price Ripley Memorial Foundation Fund
Sabrina Borneff – Hidden Valley H.S.
Yudel Martinez – Salem H.S.
Evamarie Pascoe - William Byrd H.S.
Zoe Poush - Salem H.S.

Frank W. (Bo) Rogers Scholarship Fund
Jacob Johnson – Salem H.S.

Frances Parker Rupert Memorial Fund for Music and the Performing Arts
Mary Dressler – Bath County H.S.

Scholarship for Craig County High School Students
Marjorie Price – Craig County H.S.

Michael David Scott Memorial Scholarship Fund in Honor of the James River High School Class of 2000
William Fowler - James River H.S.

Eddie Simpson Scholarship Fund
Christopher Quiroz – Faith Christian School

The Joyce and Shad Solomon Family Scholarship Fund
Nevada Kershner – Bath County H.S.

Samuel “Bo” Terry Scholarship Fund
Karen Castaneda – Patrick Henry H.S.
Lashauna Joseph – Patrick Henry H.S.

Bryan William Thomas Scholarship Fund
Madilyn Wheeler – Glenvar H.S.

John and Sue Trimble Family Scholarship Fund
Christina Rexrode - Bath County H.S.

H.B. and E.B. Wharton Scholarship Fund
Kenneth King - Patrick Henry H.S.
Johan Ramirez - Hidden Valley H.S.
Murphy Smith - Patrick Henry H.S.

Dianne E.H. Wilcox Scholarship Fund
Kacie Shifflett – Rockbridge County H.S.

John W. Wilks Excellence in Science Memorial Scholarship Fund
Brenna Donahue – William Byrd H.S.

Melva Dulaney Wright Memorial Scholarship Fund
Konstantinos Oikonomou – Cave Spring H.S.

Holland Scholar Award
Katherine Pufko – Patrick Henry H.S